Communications Committee

Alan B. Marr, MD – Chair
John H. Stewart, IV, MD – Chair
Glen A. Franklin, MD
Errington C. Thompson, MD
Gregory S. Waters, MD
Kenneth A. Lipshy, MD
Mario A. Cerame, MD
John Draus, Jr, MD
Darren J. Hunt, MD
Peter G. Deveaux, MD
Clancy J. Clark, MD

Continuing Medical Education Committee

Emmanuel E. Zervos, MD – Chair
Dimitrios Stefanidis, MD
Michael O. Meyers, MD
Wendy R. Greene, MD
Jahnavi K. Srinivasan, MD
J. Clay Copher, MD
Chad A. Rubin, MD
David V. Feliciano, MD
David J. Cole, MD
David B. Adams, MD
Rebecca C. Britt, MD
Timothy M. Farrell, MD

Fellow-Resident-Student Committee

Benjamin D. Li, MD – Chair
Jyotirmay “Joe” Sharma, MD
Christopher M. Bell, MD
Sunil K. Geevarghese, MD
William O. Richards, MD
Philip Ramsey, MD
Charles J. Paget, III, MD
Timothy James “TJ” Novosel, MD
Ashley Britton Christmas, MD
John R. Porterfield, Jr, MD
Gopal C. Kowdley, MD
Bradley W. Thomas, MD
Brian J. Daley, MD

Finance Committee

Bryan K. Richmond, MD – Chair
Kevin E. Behrns, MD 
A.L. Jackson Slappy, MD 
James M. McLoughlin, MD
Peter T. Hallowell, MD
Jacob E. Dowden, MD
Bryant W. Wilson, MD
Robert C.G. Martin, MD
Rebecca C. Britt, MD
Timothy M. Farrell, MD

Gold Medal Committee

Amy R. Quillo, MD – Chair
William S. Richardson, MD
Jyotirmay “Joe” Sharma, MD
Timothy L. Fitzgerald, MD

Membership Committee

David B. Adams, MD – Chair
Joseph B. Cofer, MD
Frank K. Jones, MD
E. Shields Frey, MD
Devashish J. Anjaria, MD
W. Heath Giles, MD
James K. Fortson, MD

Surgical Practice Committee

Jose J. Diaz, Jr, MD – Chair
Virginia O. Shaffer, MD – Chair
Eugene M. Langan, III, MD
C. Daniel Smith, MD
Steven S. McNatt, MD
Amit R. Joshi, MD
Russell J. Nauta, MD
Daniel K. Robie, MD
Paul S. Dale, MD
Timothy L. Fitzgerald, MD
Jeremy Warren, MD
Terry W. Pinson, MD

Rural Surgery Committee

Richard J. Field, III, MD – Chair
Ray E. Stahl, MD 
Andrew F. Calcutt, MD 
Paul W. Cronen, MD 
J. David Stanley, MD
Fernando D. Ugarte, MD 
Mary O. Aaland, MD 
Hugo Bonatti, MD 
James Watkins, MD 
Gene B. Duremdes, MD 
Eugene H. Shivley, MD

Women in Surgery Committee

Laura E. Witherspoon, MD – Chair
Jennifer E. Rosen, MD 
Amelia Glover, MD 
Deborah A. Martin, MD 
Sharona B. Ross, MD 
Terri R. Martin, MD 
Heather R. Nolan, MD 
Marissa Howard-McNatt, MD

Young Surgeons Committee

Rebecca C. Britt, MD – Chair
John M. Green, MD 
Michael S. Champney, MD 
Patrick S. Sullivan, MD 
Bradley M. Dennis, MD 
Amy N. Hildreth, MD 
William W. Hope, MD 
Erin A. Felger, MD 
Philip Smith, MD 
James M. Bardes, MD 
William Ward, MD 
Reagan W. Bollig, MD 
Prejesh Phillips, MD